The Chamber Music Center has been operating under the auspices of The Ted and Lin Arison Israel Conservatory of music, Tel-Aviv, since 1988, presenting annual series of chamber music concerts and recitals for an audience of subscribers and the general public, featuring leading musicians and ensembles from Israel and abroad. Over the years the Center has become one of the most long-serving, well-known and respected Classical music institutions in Israel.
The Center is one of Israel’s most prominent institutions for new generations of Israeli musicians, and for its ongoing relationship with top local musicians. At the same time, it plays a key role in hosting the best ensembles in the world, while developing partnerships between them and Israeli musicians.
With its original programming, that includes works not frequently played in Israeli concert halls, and also works by Israeli composers, the Center also makes a substantial contribution to expanding the musical horizons of the local public.
Chamber Music Center: 34th Season – 2022-23
Music Director: Dr. Raz Binyamini
For tickets call: +972-(0)3-5466228
Chamber Music Series
- Sunday, 6.11.22, 20:30
Simply Quartet (Austria)
Danfeng Shen – violin
Antonia Rankersberger – violin
Xiang Lyu – viola
Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald – cello
Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 in A minor, D. 804, “Rosamunde”
Webern: Five Movements for String Quartet, op. 5
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6 in F minor, Op. 80
Supported by Austrian Cultural Forum Tel Aviv
- Saturday, 26.11.22, 20:30
Busch Trio (The Netherlands)
Omri Epstein – piano
Mathieu van Bellen – violin
Ori Epstein – cello
Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90, “Dumky”
Suk: Elegy for Piano Trio
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50
- Monday, 12.12.22, 20:30
Trio Shaham-Erez-Wallfisch
Hagai Shaham – violin
Rafael Wallfisch – cello
Arnon Erez – piano
Schubert: Notturno for Piano Trio in E-flat major, D. 897
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat major, Op. 97, “Archduke”
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8
- Saturday, 7.1.23, 20:30
Israeli Chamber Project with Antje Weithaas (Germany)
Antje Weithaas – violin
Daniel Bard – violin
Michal Korman – cello
Yael Kareth – piano
Tibi Cziger – clarinet
Krása: Passacaglia and Fugue for String Trio
Penderecki: Quartet for Clarinet and Strings
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op. 26
- Saturday, 28.1.23, 20:30
Brahms among Friends
Guy Braunstein – violin
Zvi Plesser – cello
Miri Yampolsky – piano
Dvořák/Braunstein: Rusalka Rhapsody for Violin and Piano
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 101
Kodály: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op. 4
Schumann: Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 63
- Saturday, 4.2.23, 20:30
Meitar Ensemble – France Time
Jonathan Hadas – clarinet
Talia Herzlich – violin
Yoni Gotlibovitch – cello
Amit Dolberg– piano
Debussy: Première rhapsodie for Clarinet and Piano
Faure: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120
Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps
- Sunday, 26.2.23, 20:30
Belcea Quartet (U.K.)
Corina Belcea – violin
Axel Schacher – violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski – viola
Antoine Lederlin – cello
Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor, D. 703
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 7 in F major, Op. 59 No. 1, “Razumovsky 1”
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 15 in E-flat minor, Op. 144
- Saturday, 11.3.23, 20:30
From Trio to Quintet
Roi Shiloah – violin
Guy Figer – violin
Roman Spitzer – viola
Ariel Tushinsky – cello
Tal Haim Samnon – piano
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60
Gideon Klein: String Trio
Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
- Saturday, 25.3.23, 21:00
Carmel Quartet with Shuli Waterman
Rachel Ringelstein – violin
Tali Goldberg – violin
Yoel Greenberg – viola
Tamir Waterman – cello
Shuli Waterman – viola
Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat major, D. 87
Kurtág: 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 44
Brahms: String Quintet No. 1 in F major, Op. 88
- Sunday, 16.4.23, 20:30
Aviv Quartet with Yevgeny Yehudin
Sergey Ostrovsky – violin
Philippe Villafranca – violin
Noemie Bialobroda – viola
Daniel Mitnitsky – cello
Yevgeny Yehudin – clarinet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 14 in G major, K. 387, “Spring”
Berg: String Quartet, Op. 3
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115
- Sunday, 30.4.23, 20:30
Slavic Soul
Carmit Zori – violin
Saida Bar-Lev – violin
Amir van der Hal – viola
Matan Noussimovitch – viola
Hillel Zori – cello
Ori Ron – cello
Dvořák: Quintet for Two Violins, Two Violas and Cello in E-flat major, Op. 97, “American”
Glazunov: Quintet for Two Violins, Viola and Two Cellos in A major, Op. 39
Rimsky-Korsakov: String Sextet in A major
- Sunday, 21.5.23, 20:30
Marmen Quartet (U.K.)
Johannes Marmen – violin
Laia Valentin Braun – violin
Bryony Gibson-Cornish – viola
Sinéad O’Halloran – cello
Haydn: String Quartet in C major, Op. 50 No. 2
Janáček: String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters”
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2, “Razumovsky 2”
- Saturday, 3.6.23, 21:00
Israeli Chamber Project
Itamar Zorman – violin | Daniel Bard – violin
Guy Ben-Ziony – viola | Shuli Waterman – viola
Michal Korman – cello | Assaff Weisman – piano
Tibi Cziger – clarinet
Lalo: Piano Quintet in A major
Moshe Zorman: Clarinet Quintet, “Raisins and Dates” – Premiere
Berg: Adagio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Brahms: String Quintet No. 2 in G major, Op. 111
- Saturday, 17.6.23, 21:00
Ariel Quartet with Matan Porat
Alexandra Kazovsky – violin
Gershon Gerchikov – violin
Jan Grüning – viola
Amit Even-Tov – cello
Matan Porat – piano
Haydn: String Quartet in F minor, Op. 20 No. 5
Bartók: String Quartet No. 2
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
Piano Recital Series – Rachmaninoff’s 150th Anniversary
- Saturday, 29.10.22, 20:30
Roman Rabinovich – piano
Memories
Tchaikovsky: Theme and Variations, Op. 19 No. 6
Medtner: Sonata Reminiscenza in a minor, op. 38 no.1
Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42
Chopin: Polonaise-fantaisie in A-flat major, Op. 61
Rachmaninoff: Six moments musicaux, Op. 16
- Saturday, 14.1.23, 20:30
Dorel Golan – piano
Fantaisie Tableaux – Rachamninoff and the German Romanticism
Schumann: “Des Abends”, Fantasiestück Op. 12 No. 1
Tchaikovsky/Rachmaninoff: Lullaby, Op. 16 No. 1
Schumann: “Aufschwung”, Fantasiestück Op. 12 No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Étude-Tableau in E-flat minor, Op. 39 No. 5
Schumann: “Warum”, Fantasiestück Op. 12 No. 3
Rachmaninoff: Étude-Tableau in A minor, Op. 39 No. 2
Schumann: “Traumes Wirren”, Fantasiestück Op. 12 No. 7
Rachmaninoff: Étude-Tableau in A minor, Op. 39 No. 6
Rachmaninoff: Morceau de fantaisie, Op. 3 No. 2 – Prelude in C-sharp minor
Rachmaninoff: Morceau de fantaisie, Op. 3 No. 1 – Élégie in E-flat minor
Schubert: Fantasie for Piano Four-Hands in F minor, D.940 (transcription of Piano Solo: Dorel Golan)
Rachmaninoff: Morceau de fantaisie in G minor, “Delmo”
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14 (transcription for piano solo: Zoltán Kocsis)
Rachmaninoff: Polka (transcription for piano solo: Dorel Golan)
- Saturday, 11.2.23, 20:30
Victor Stanislavsky – piano
The Miniature and the Monumental
Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux, Op. 33 – No. 5 in D minor, No. 6 in E-flat minor, No. 7 in G minor, No. 8 in C-sharp minor
Rachmaninoff: Morceaux de salon Op. 10 – Waltz, Barcarolle and Romance
Scriabin: Fantasie in B minor, Op. 28
Medtner: Fairy Tales – Op. 20 No. 1, Op. 26 No. 3
Kreisler/Rachmaninoff: Liebesleid
Rachmaninoff: Fragments
Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 36
- Saturday, 4.3.23, 20:30
Boris Giltburg – piano
Two Faces of Rachmaninoff
Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1 D minor, Op. 28
Rachmaninoff: 13 Preludes, Op. 32
- Saturday, 6.5.23, 21:00
MultiPiano
Tome Lev | Berenika Glixman
Nimrod Haftel-Meiri | Alon Kariv
Rachmaninoff – Complete Original Works for Piano Four, Six and Eight Hands
Rachmaninoff:
Six Pieces for Piano 4 Hands, Op. 11
Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos in G minor, Op. 5
Russian Rhapsody for Two Pianos
Romance & Waltz for Piano 6 Hands
Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos in, Op. 17
- Saturday, 10.6.23, 21:00
Ishai Shaer – piano
In the Footsteps of Chopin
Rachmaninoff: 10 Preludes, Op. 23
Scriabin: Sonata No. 4 in F-sharp major, Op. 30
Chopin: 10 Preludes, Op. 28
Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Chopin, Op. 22